Introduction

Snatchable Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy. We comply with all relevant data protection laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This policy explains in more detail how we collect, use and process your personal data and for which purposes and sets out your rights. Please read it carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data when using both our App and our Site.

Any capitalized terms used throughout this policy have the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions.

Data Controller

Snatchable Ltd, the company owning and controlling the Services, is your data controller. This means that we are responsible for, and control the collecting and processing of, your personal data. You can find all our details under How to contact us.

Throughout this policy, Snatchable Ltd is also referred to as “we”, “our” and “us”. The users of our Services are referred as “you”, “your” and “user”.

Personal Information We Collect

In order to provide you with our Services, you will need to share personal information with us. In addition, we will collect some information from you when you use our Services.

Please note that you can always monitor and control the processing of your personal data by exercising Your rights.

Please see below for the type of information we collect from you and what our purpose is for doing so.

Personal information you give to us

This is information you choose to provide us with when you create an account and when you communicate with us.

When you create an account, you need to provide us with your:

When you take part in promotions or events organized by us, we will collect the information necessary for you to participate.

When you contact us, we will collect the information given by you during our interaction with you. Such information may also be recorded for training purposes.

On what basis do we collect this information and what is the purpose of it?

Other personal information about you that you choose to share with us

In order to enhance your user experience and to make the most out of the features we offer, you can give us permission to collect certain other information. This information is collected and processed only with your consent.

You can allow us to collect your location via GPS, Bluetooth or Wi-Fi, depending on the device and service you are using.

You can also upload images and videos of yourself. To add such content, you may choose to allow us to access your mobile device’s camera or photo album.

Personal information we receive from other sources

Sometimes we receive personal information about you which you have not provided yourself, for example when another user contacts us about you, or when you log in using a third-party connection, such as your Instagram account.

That third party may pass on certain information about your use of its service to us. This information could include the user ID associated with your account, an access token necessary to access that service, any information that you have permitted the third party to share with us, and any information you have made public in connection with that service.

We do not control how third parties process and share your personal information with us. You should therefore always review, and if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on such third-party sites and services before linking or connecting them to us. You may also unlink your third-party account from our App by adjusting your settings on the third-party service.

Information we collect when you use our Services

Each time you use our Services we will automatically collect mainly non-personal information, but it may include some personal information, such as an IP-address used.

We use this information to operate, protect, improve and optimize our Services and also to personalize and customize your user experience.

We need to collect and process that information to adequately perform our Services (to provide you with all the functionalities we offer) and the processing of such information is also in our legitimate interest to provide, improve and safeguard the different functionalities we offer.

Such information can be categorized as follows:

We do not collect information from children

Our Services are not intended for children under the age of 18 or the legal age of majority in your country of residence. We do not knowingly collect or distribute personal information from or about such persons. If you are under the age of 18 or the legal age of majority in your country of residence, please do not use our Services.

Sharing of your personal information

We share your personal information with the following categories of persons/companies.

Advertising and analytics companies

We will also share information with the following third parties, but we do not share any information about identifiable individuals with them. Such third parties only receive aggregated and/or anonymized information:

Other circumstances in which we share your personal information

We will also share your personal information in the following circumstances:

In the event we receive a legal request to disclose personal information, we may notify you of such request before we do so, unless this is expressly prohibited by the authority making the request or if notifying you would be detrimental to us, the party requesting your personal information, or any other person affected, or to the investigation itself. If we can’t notify you of such requests beforehand for the reasons set out before, we will try to notify you afterwards.

Links

Our Services may contain links to and from websites of other parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check such policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Security measures

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We use encryption to safeguard your personal data. All personal information we collect or receive from you is stored on our secure servers, located in the UK and Ireland.

Where we have given you - or where you have chosen - a password which enables you to access our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access and data breaches.

If a data breach is detected or suspected, we may suspend our Services without prior notice. Should you have reason to believe that your personal information is not secure with us, please notify us as soon as possible.

Retention of your personal data

We only retain your personal data for as long as your account is active or for as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes for which we have initially collected it. We may retain certain information for a longer period of time to comply with applicable laws, such as tax or data retention laws, or in our legitimate interests to prevent fraud and to enhance safety. For example, we may need to keep information to prevent a banned user from opening a new account.

Transfer of personal information abroad

Our services are directed to users located all over the world. The following applies to users located in the European Economic Area (EEA): the personal information we receive and collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA.

Any non-EEA countries may not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. In the event your personal information is transferred to such countries, we have ensured that appropriate safeguards are put in place to protect your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information. This may include the use of standard contract clauses approved by the European Commission, binding the parties incorporating those clauses in their contracts to protect the security and privacy of your personal data.

We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Your rights

Under data protection laws, you have the following rights, which you can enjoy free of charge. You can exercise some of these rights via the settings in the App. Others may require you to contact us. We may request you for proof of identity and address when you exercise your rights to ensure that you are the person entitled to that information.

Complaints

If you encounter any problems in relation to the use of your personal data, please contact us so we can try to resolve your issue or concern.

As an EU/EEA citizen, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the EU/EEA member state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection has occurred.

In the UK, this authority is the Information Commissioner who you can contact via https://ico.org.uk.

If you are a USA resident of California, you can request a notice disclosing the categories of personal information about you that we have shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. To request this notice, please e-mail us. Please allow 30 days for a response.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy will be acknowledged in our App. In addition, if we have collected your e-mail address, we will e-mail you our revised policy. Your continued use of our App will be deemed your acceptance of our revised Privacy Policy. If we need your renewed consent, we will ask you for it.

How to contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected] or to Snatchable Limited, a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 11564218, with its registered office at Maple House, 382 Kenton Road, Kenton, Harrow, Middlesex, HA3 8DP, United Kingdom.